Moderated poster sessions at the CHFR Symposium

NORHEART hosted the Moderated Poster Sessions at the 15th Annual CHFR Symposium on Heart Failure on Thursday 21st of September, 2017. A new record of 72 posters were presented, giving PhD students a great opportunity to discuss their research with leading national and international experts.

Below are some photos from each poster session, as well as a list of the persons presenting moderated posters at the symposium..

Poster price winners (from left to right): Emma Robinson, Ida Gjervold Lunde (on behalf of Naiyereh Mohammadzadeh), John Aalen, Ingrid Albert, Øyvind Haugen Lie and Ingebjørg Seljeflot (on behalf of Sissel Åkra).


Session I: Biomarkers and cardiac disease

Moderators: Sigrun Halvorsen, Oslo University Hospital/University of Oslo and Erik Øie, Diakonhjemmet Hospital.

Moderated posters were presented by:

Christian Shetelig
Are Annesønn Kalstad
Trine Baur Opstad
Sjur Hansen Tveit
Kirsten Bjørklund Holven
Andreas Auensen
Mariia Bogdanova
Julia Brox Skranes
Emma Robinson (winner)
Erika Nerdrum Aagaard
Peder Langeland Myhre
Arsenii Zabirnyk


Session II: Cellular signaling: Myocardial hypertrophy and ischemia

Moderators: Terje Larsen, University of Tromsø and Kåre-Olav Stensløkken, Univeristy of Oslo

Moderated posters were presented by:

Arne Olav Melleby
Maria Belland Olsen
David Bruce Lipsett
Andreas Romaine
Sabrina B. Mathiesen
Christina Heiestad
Ana Calejo
Maria Vistnes
Kine Andenæs
Naiyereh Mohammadzadeh (winner)
Sima Zolfaghari
Gustav Bowitz Lothe


Session III: Cardiac function during heart failure and exercise training

Moderators: Øivind Rognmo, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Ole-Jacob How, University of Tromsø

Moderated posters were presented by:

Kristine Ljones
Lars Andreas Dejgaard
Katrine Rolid
Martin Wohlwend
Joanna Cwikiel
Øyunn Kleiven
John Aalen (winner)
Camilla Kjellstad Larsen
Petter Storsten
Gary McGinley
Emil Knut Stenersen Espe


Session IV: Cellular signaling: Myocardial function and arrhythmias

Moderators: Ivar Sjaastad, Oslo University Hospital/University of Oslo and Leif Erik Vinge, Diakonhjemmet Hospital

Moderated posters were presented by:

Jin Li
Viviane Timmermann
Jonas van den Brink
Xin Shen
Terje Kolstad
Ornella Manfra
Christopher Le
Ingrid Albert (winner)
Marie-Victoire Cosson
Michael Frisk
Marianne Ruud
Gaia Calamera
Pimthanya Wanichawan


Session V: Diagnostic and therapeutical strategies for cardiac disease

Moderators: Stein Ørn, Stavanger University Hospital and Thor Edvardsen, Oslo University Hospital/University of Oslo

Moderated posters were presented by:

Anne Pernille Ofstad
Birgit Nomeland Witczak
Henriette Andresen
Kaja Bergo
Brede Kvisvik
Øyvind Haugen Lie (winner)
Øyvind Senstad Andersen
Bård Bendiksen
Leif Rønning
Andreas Auensen
Stine Fossum
Ingeborg Eskerud


Session VI: Inflammatory mediators and metabolism

Moderators: Arne Yndestad, Oslo University Hospital/University of Oslo and Ingebjørg Seljeflot, Oslo University Hospital/University of Oslo

Miriam Langseth (two posters)
Kuan Yang
Hilde Orrem
Marina Sokolova
Sissel Åkra (winner)
Camilla Udjus
Negar Shahini
Anne Kristina Anstensrud
Ayodeji Awoyemi
Kirsten Jansen
Henriette Marstein
May-Kristin Torp

(All photos: Anders Revdal, NORHEART)